sidebar text

Tillemans, Peter (1684-1734)

Category: Virtuosi of St Luke; painter; picture salesman; seller of pictures
Nationality: Flemish
Earliest / Latest Date: 1684 - 1734
Name Variant: Tillaman
Place(s) of residence:

The house of Peter Tillemans, next door to the Golden Key in Newport Street, St Martin in the Fields

Place(s) of work:

Little Haugh Hall, Norton, Suffolk

The house of Lord Bingley, Cavendish Square, London

Sales:

Sale of paintings belonging to Peter Tillemans, at Christopher Cock's premises in the Great Piazza, Covent Garden, 19 April 1733 (Vendor)

Training:
Employment:
Text: Wright, Gordon and Smith (p.770); Croft-Murray (vol 2, pp.286-7).

Virtuosi of St Luke: Steward at feast of 1725 and attended feasts in 1727, 1729, 1730, 1731, 1732 and 1733.

Sources:

Bills, Accounts and Receipts:

Account book of Edward Stanley for the Earl of Derby for the year ending 1 March 1726, 1726, Lancashire Record Office DDK/2005/6 : payment on 11 November 1725 full text logofull-text source

Receipt of Peter Tillemans, 12 November 1725, Knowsley Hall Mss full text logofull-text source

Account book of Edward Stanley for the Earl of Derby from 1 March 1727 to 1 March 1728, 1728, Lancashire Record Office DDK/2005/8 : payment on 11 March 1727 full text logofull-text source

Receipt of Peter Tillemans, 11 March 1727, Knowsley Hall Mss full text logofull-text source

Bill and receipt of Peter Tillemans, 14 March and 12 May 1727, Knowsley Hall Mss full text logofull-text source

Account book of Edward Stanley for the Earl of Derby from 1 March 1727 to 1 March 1728, 1728, Lancashire Record Office DDK/2005/8 : payment on 12 May 1727 full text logofull-text source

Receipt of Peter Tillemans, 23 November 1727, Knowsley Hall Mss full text logofull-text source

Correspondence:

Letter from Peter Tillemans to the Earl of Derby, 16 November 1725, Knowsley Hall Mss full text logofull-text source

Insurance:

Sun Insurance Registers, policy 33565, 28 October 1724, London Metropolitan Archives; card index at Museum of London Library full text logofull-text source

Newspapers:

Post Man, 16 April 1709 full text logofull-text source

Secondary Sources:

Edward Croft-Murray, Decorative Painting in England 1537-1837 (London 1962-70), 2 vols

Francis Russell, 'The Derby Collection (1721-1735)', in Walpole Society (1989), vol 53

Christopher Wright, Catherine Gordon and Mary Peskett Smith, British and Irish paintings in public collections: an index of British and Irish oil paintings by artists born before 1870 in public and institutional collections in the United Kingdom and Ireland (Yale 2006) full text logofull-text source

Christopher Wright, Catherine Gordon, Mary Peskett-Smith and David Powell, British and Irish paintings in public collections [database] (Paul Mellon Centre, 2006-11)

Trade Organisations, Training and Employment:

Papers of the Virtuosi of St Luke, 1697-circa 1743, British Library Add Mss 39167 : Feast of St Luke, stewards 1689-1735 (ff.75-6) full text logofull-text source

Papers of the Virtuosi of St Luke, 1697-circa 1743, British Library Add Mss 39167 : Members, 1727 (f.84r) full text logofull-text source

Papers of the Virtuosi of St Luke, 1697-circa 1743, British Library Add Mss 39167 : Feast of St Luke, 1727 (f.84r) full text logofull-text source

Papers of the Virtuosi of St Luke, 1697-circa 1743, British Library Add Mss 39167 : Feast of St Luke, 1730 (f.84v) full text logofull-text source

Papers of the Virtuosi of St Luke, 1697-circa 1743, British Library Add Mss 39167 : Feast of St Luke, 1731 (f.84v) full text logofull-text source

Papers of the Virtuosi of St Luke, 1697-circa 1743, British Library Add Mss 39167 : Feast of St Luke, 1732 (f.84v) full text logofull-text source

Papers of the Virtuosi of St Luke, 1697-circa 1743, British Library Add Mss 39167 : Feast of St Luke, 1733 (f.84v) full text logofull-text source

Works of Art:

Repositories:

Anglesey Abbey (National Trust), Lode, Cambridgeshire

Audley End (English Heritage and Lord Braybrooke), Saffron Walden, Essex

Bank of England, London

Belton House (National Trust), Grantham, Lincolnshire

Buckinghamshire County Museum, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Castle Museum, Norwich, Norfolk

Chelsea, Royal Hospital, London

Chirk Castle (National Trust), Wrexham, Clywd

Clevedon Court (National Trust), Clevedon, Somerset

Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge

Government Art Collection

Grosvenor Museum, Chester, Cheshire

Harris Museum and Art Gallery, Preston, Lancashire

Harrow School, Old Speech Room Gallery, Harrow, Middlesex

Marlborough House, London

National Museums and Galleries of Wales, Cardiff, Glamorgan

Newstead Abbey (City of Nottingham), Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Orleans House Gallery (Richmond Borough Art Collection), Twickenham, Middlesex

Palace of Westminster, London

Register of Conditionally Exempt Works of Art (HM Revenue and Customs)

Salisbury and South Wiltshire Museum, Salisbury, Wiltshire

Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Tate Britain, London

The Royal Collection

Uppark (National Trust), Petersfield, West Sussex

How to Cite

Tillemans, Peter (1684-1734); in 'The art world in Britain 1660 to 1735,' at http://artworld.york.ac.uk; accessed 21 February 2019.

Feedback

We welcome your comments. If you notice a mistake, or have any suggestions or contributions, please contact the editor here.

Editorial data

Contributor: Richard Stephens
Page created: November 2011
Page last edited: December 2012
URN: 1.00624